← All tools
Free Calculator · AWS Database

AWS RDS vs Aurora Cost Calculator

Side-by-side cost for RDS Multi-AZ, Aurora Standard, and Aurora Serverless v2 across MySQL and PostgreSQL. Plug in your workload size, storage GB, and monthly I/O volume to see what each mode actually costs. Surfaces the storage and I/O tradeoffs most teams miss when assuming "Aurora is more expensive." Browser-only math, no signup, rates as of 2026-05.
Your projected monthly database spend
$373/mo
$4,476/yr
RDS Multi-AZ, db.r6g.large MySQL, 100 GB storage, 10M I/O requests.

Your database workload

Compare all three modes

RDS Multi-AZ
$0/mo
Aurora Standard
$0/mo
Aurora Serverless v2
$0/mo

List-price math only. Real RDS and Aurora bills can be cut further with Reserved Instances (1-year or 3-year terms, 30-60 percent off), Aurora I/O-Optimized for high-throughput workloads, and rightsizing instance shapes against actual Performance Insights data. The deep audit models your real Cost and Usage Report to rank reduction wins by dollar impact.

Monthly cost breakdown

Detailed line-items for your current configuration.
Line item Math Monthly

AWS RDS vs Aurora rates (2026-05, us-east-1)

Source: aws.amazon.com/rds/mysql/pricing + aws.amazon.com/rds/aurora/pricing. Instance rates are us-east-1 on-demand. Multi-AZ doubles RDS instance + storage cost. Aurora handles availability via shared storage so a single writer instance has 3-AZ replication built in.
Instance shape RDS MySQL $/hr RDS Postgres $/hr Aurora MySQL $/hr Aurora Postgres $/hr
db.t4g.medium (Small)$0.073$0.082$0.082$0.090
db.r6g.large (Medium)$0.240$0.250$0.290$0.300
db.r6g.4xlarge (Large)$1.920$2.000$2.320$2.400
Storage, I/O, and Serverless rates. Aurora I/O-Optimized tier is an alternative that drops the $0.20/M I/O charge in exchange for 30% higher instance and 125% higher storage cost — break-even around $60/mo in I/O charges on a $200 instance.
Line item RDS Aurora Standard
Storage ($/GB-mo)$0.115 (gp3, doubled for Multi-AZ)$0.10 (3-AZ replicated, single rate)
I/O requestsBundled into storage$0.20 per 1M requests
Serverless v2 ACU rate$0.12 per ACU-hour

Get the PDF: top 10 AWS RDS and Aurora cost waste patterns

One-page checklist covering the biggest database cost levers — Reserved Instance commitment timing, when to switch from Aurora Standard to I/O-Optimized, the Serverless v2 min-ACU trap that quietly inflates idle cost, read-replica vs Aurora reader cost comparison, gp3 vs io2 storage choice, the Multi-AZ overprovisioning pattern, snapshot retention cost creep, backup window pricing surprises, cross-region replication egress, and the Aurora Global Database secondary-region cost. PDF sent to your inbox.

When the database bill is only the start
Get the LLM Bill Triage Deep Report
One-shot $299 audit of your real cloud spend. The same line-by-line method extends from LLM API bills to RDS and Aurora instance and storage rightsizing, Aurora I/O metering crossover, Serverless v2 min-ACU waste, Reserved Instance commitment gaps, S3 egress, NAT processing, idle EBS, and orphan ENIs. 30-day driver scan, savings ranked by effort. PDF in 24 hours. Money-back if total identified monthly savings is under $299.
Get the deep audit — $299 →
Money-back guarantee · PDF in 24 hours · Read-only AWS billing access only

How the math works

RDS Multi-AZ: instance_hourly × 730 × (multi_az ? 2 : 1) + storage_gb × $0.115 × (multi_az ? 2 : 1)

Aurora Standard: instance_hourly × 730 + storage_gb × $0.10 + (io_millions × $0.20) — one writer instance, replication handled by shared storage layer across 3 AZs.

Aurora Serverless v2: avg_acu × $0.12 × 730 + storage_gb × $0.10 + (io_millions × $0.20)

Example: db.r6g.large MySQL, 100 GB storage, 10M I/O requests, Multi-AZ on. RDS = $0.24/hr × 730 × 2 + 100 × $0.115 × 2 = $350.40 + $23 = $373.40/mo. Aurora Standard = $0.29/hr × 730 + 100 × $0.10 + 10 × $0.20 = $211.70 + $10 + $2 = $223.70/mo. Aurora Serverless v2 at 2 ACU avg = 2 × $0.12 × 730 + $10 + $2 = $175.20 + $10 + $2 = $187.20/mo. The 730 hours/month convention matches AWS billing (365.25 × 24 / 12).

What this calculator doesn't model

Frequently Asked Questions

When is RDS Multi-AZ cheaper than Aurora?

RDS becomes cheaper than Aurora Standard when storage is small relative to compute and I/O volume is high. Aurora charges per-million I/O requests on top of instance and storage, while RDS bundles I/O into the gp3 storage rate. For db.r6g.large with 100 GB storage, RDS Multi-AZ runs about $373/mo (instance $350.40 + storage $23) while Aurora Standard runs about $222/mo ($211.70 instance + $10 storage). Aurora wins easily — but add 100M I/O requests/mo and Aurora gains another $20 in I/O charges. At 500M I/O the I/O charge alone is $100/mo. RDS pulls ahead on write-heavy OLTP and batch ETL where Aurora's per-I/O pricing punishes throughput. For read-heavy workloads with moderate I/O, Aurora's single-instance model and cheaper storage almost always wins.

What is the I/O cost surprise everyone misses?

Aurora meters I/O at $0.20 per million on the Standard storage tier, and most teams have no idea what their I/O volume actually is until the first bill lands. Every page read counts as one I/O request, every transaction commit triggers multiple writes. A modestly busy OLTP database doing 50 TPS sustained generates 100-500M I/O requests/mo, adding $20-100 to the monthly bill not in the original estimate. The fix when I/O is high: Aurora I/O-Optimized, which charges 30 percent more for instance hours and about 125 percent more for storage but includes unlimited I/O. Break-even is around 25-30 percent of base instance cost in monthly I/O charges. If your I/O bill exceeds about $60/mo on a $200 instance, I/O-Optimized starts paying for itself.

Should I use Aurora Serverless v2?

Serverless v2 prices on Aurora Capacity Units (ACU), not fixed instances. 1 ACU = 2 GB memory plus corresponding compute, billed at $0.12 per ACU-hour. The cluster auto-scales between configurable min and max ACU based on real load, so you pay only for what you use. Right pick when load is bursty or unpredictable — dev and staging environments idle most of the day, multi-tenant SaaS with variable customer usage, internal analytics that runs heavy queries for hours then sits idle. Loses to provisioned when load is sustained and well-understood: the per-ACU rate is roughly 1.4x what an equivalent provisioned instance costs at full utilization. 4 ACU all month costs about $350 on Serverless v2 vs about $211 on db.r6g.large provisioned. Crossover: if average utilization is under about 70 percent of the smallest provisioned instance that handles peak, Serverless v2 likely saves money.

How does failover differ between RDS Multi-AZ and Aurora?

RDS Multi-AZ runs a synchronous-replicated standby in a different AZ. On primary failure, AWS promotes the standby by updating DNS, completing in 60-120 seconds. The standby is invisible to your application — you cannot route reads to it. Aurora replicates the storage layer across 3 AZs with 6 copies of every page. Compute instances are stateless front-ends to that shared storage. Primary failure triggers failover to one of the (configurable, 0-15) reader instances, typically in 30 seconds because no storage rebuild is needed. Aurora readers actively serve traffic from the same shared storage as the writer. Cost implication: RDS Multi-AZ doubles instance cost for an invisible standby; Aurora Standard with one reader costs roughly the same as the writer alone plus storage, and the reader is queryable. For active-active read scaling, Aurora's model is structurally cheaper per useful instance.

Do you store my database workload data?

No. Engine choice, workload size, storage GB, Multi-AZ flag, I/O volume, mode toggle, and ACU usage all run locally in your browser. The page fires an anonymous pageview beacon and CTA-click events so we can measure whether the calculator is useful — no inputs, no email (unless you submit one to the cheat-sheet form), no IP stored raw.

Related free tools

The full cloud and AI cost calculator suite